Northwestern Women’s Health Associates, S.C
680 N. Lake Shore Drive #1200, Chicago, 60611 | Get Directions

Privacy Policy

Northwestern Women's Health Associates is committed to respecting our visitors’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorized disclosure and complying with privacy laws.

Northwestern Women's Health Associates  values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Northwestern Women's Health Associates ("us", "we", or "our") operates www.northwesternobgyn.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect?

When filling in forms or calling the phone number listed on the website as appropriate, you may be asked to enter or provide your name, postcode and, email address and telephone number.

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will ask your consent every time we need to collect personal information about you.

We will explain in clear simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it, before seeking your consent, so you are fully informed. You will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

All data is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This includes any publicly accessible lists and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • Identify you as a user in our system
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support;
  • Help understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the services;  
  • Share with our third-party software and services providers in order to facilitate our communications; and
  • Communicate with you about our services.

Any and all data in respect of – ‘What Information Do We Collect?’ is not subject to any automated decision making. We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

How do we protect your information?

We will store and process your data following industry best practices and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Refer our Cookie Policy. Visit:  COOKIE POLICY

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you.  Where processing takes place by one of our trusted data processors, we ensure that our contracts with those third parties contain the appropriate GDPR / PIPEDA model clauses and that all our third parties are also compliant with the GDPR, PIPEDA this affords your data the same protection away from our organization, as it does within it.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedom of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of your data where there are errors or inaccuracies, or the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing your data
  • Object to our processing your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain or withdraw your consent. To exercise your above rights, send a written request to policy@pri-pol.com

Appointment Request

By submitting the above form you agree and accept our Privacy Policy. I Accept
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Gerilynn H.


    Dr. Regina Belmonte has been providing all the services I have needed for over 12 years. She saw me through both of my pregnancies and her expertise is vast. Even after I moved far away from the city, I still embrace and look forward to her care and services, and I refuse to switch doctors. She is worth the trip! Going through both pregnancies I had to meet with all of the Dr's. and all were wonderful. The nurses are fantastic. I have gotten 98% of what I have ever needed just talking to a nurse. So grateful for this practice and so confident with the care I receive.
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Jelly T.


    Dr. Abbie Roth is GOLD!
    I have never met a doctor who is caring and brilliant and with a great sense of humor as doctor Abbie Roth. She is very professional and has an excellent bedside manner. When I had a life threatening complication after my C-section, she and her Prentice team of doctors and nurses were such an efficient team under pressure while making sure they explain every process and steps during the situation. Dr. Abbie Roth and her team literally saved my life! I am very fortunate to have met Dr. Roth, I will never forget her and will continue to see her for my future OB/Gyne health. I highly recommend this practice and Dr. Roth!
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Jessica


    If you are new to Chicago or are just looking for a new physician, please make an appointment with Dr. Friedell. This is the first time in my adult life, that a doctor spent an hour with me going over my medical history, asking questions and documenting my history accurately. His assessment and subsequent surgery were all done t a T! I wouldn't hesitate to recommend him or his staff. I have had very positive experiences every time I've gone and I always leave feeling like I've been really seen and heard.
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Monica E.


    I was recommended to NWWH through a friend after a year of unsuccessful IUI with my partner. We were seen and cared for by Dr. Friedell. Best decision ever. You will definitely wait for the doctor for maybe 30 minutes past your appointment time but you will not regret it. His thoroughness and patience to explain everything to us in a way we understood was amazing. He was quick to start a game plan for us. We will definitely stick with Dr. Friedell as our OB/GYN.

    Apart from Dr. Friedell, the staff was quick to perform any lab work and ultrasounds with friendly conversation and compassion. This type of service really helps when we've gone through a rough time trying to get pregnant. Definitely make an appointment with Dr. Friedell.
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Jennifer H.


    I have been going to Dr. Friedell for over a year now and he has been nothing less than amazing. When I first came to him to discuss pregnancy, he was incredibly informative and understanding. He was also willing to take the time to answer all of my questions and help in any way he could. He just delivered my son in March and to say he went the extra mile during delivery would be an understatement. I had some complications and with any other doctor I would have had a c-section. Dr. Friedell worked with me and was extremely patient and because of his care and expertise I had a successful vaginal delivery. I cannot recommend him highly enough!
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Karima R.


    I have been going to this office for little over a month now due to some complications! I have been seen Dr. Friedell, he is very caring and always made sure he answers all my concerns. I am beyond impressed with my experience with Dr Friedell and his PA " Amber". Dr Friedell called me many times after hours to talk to me about my medical results and answers any concerns that I have.

    I would highly recommend Dr Friedell.
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Elizabeth T.


    I have been a patient of this practice for over 5 years now and have only positive reviews of Dr. Feldstein. He was the doctor on call and delivered my third son without any complications. He was knowledgeable, patient focused and went above and beyond to answer my questions and provide a safe and healthy delivery. I also want to note his positive bedside manner to not only my husband and I, but to the nursing staff that was working with him. He was very respectful and I am very thankful to have had him for my delivery. I would recommend this group, Dr. Feldstein in particular without reservation.
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By LA


    I switched to Dr. Roth mid pregnancy due to health insurance reasons and it was probably the best decision I have ever made in my life. She is definitely warm and funny but also extremely competent and knowledgeable. I would say what makes her stand out from other doctors is how calm and not reactive she is in even the most dire situations. My son was in serious fetal distress (unexpected and not preventable) and she was very calm and reassuring as we literally ran to the OR for my c section. With the rise of c sections today I feel Dr. Roth is one of the few remaining fabulous ob's that truly plans for normal vaginal births (your choice if you want an epi or not) and although I needed a c section I knew it was truly necessary. I could not speak more highly of her, not only did she save my sons life but she made me feel safe, secure and empowered even when decisions and actions were out of my hands.
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Dana M.


    I love Dr. Belmonte. I have been going to her since 2006! She rocks!!! She is straight to the point, I love that about her. When I leave her office after seeing her I always feel great, like a just left a good friends house or something!
  • Northwestern Women's Health Associates
    5 Dr. Stanley Friedell, 5 Star Review By Barbara A


    I can not tell you how wonderful my experiences have been. Dr. Sharon Wise is my doctor and she is fantastic. She is straightforward and honest about treatments and procedures. I enjoy her sense of humor, and I found her bedside manner when delivering my son to be excellent.